CLA-2-10:S:N:N7:231 887834

Ms. Sandra L. Marshanke
Tower Group International, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, New York 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of rice food products from Canada.

Dear Ms. Marshanke:

In your letter dated June 25, 1993, on behalf of Associated Brands, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, Delta Special Recipe, is described as a rice food product prepared by combining rice and added flavorings of beef, chicken or vegetables. The flavorings are in a pouch inclosed within the box of rice. The enclosed samples were as follows:

A. "Beef Flavored Rice"-ingredients: long grain white rice with a flavor pouch consisting of corn syrup solids, salt, monosodium glutamate, dehydrated vegetables (carrots, garlic and onion), hydrogenated vegetable oil, caramel, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, natural flavor, citric acid, silicon dioxide and spice.

B. "Long Grain & Wild Rice"-ingredients: long grain white rice and wild rice with a flavor pouch consisting of corn flour, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, sugar, salt, dehydrated vegetables (parsley, garlic, onion, red bell pepper), monosodium glutamate, caramel, spices, vegetable oil shortening, (hydrogenated vegetable oil, soy and/or canola), less than 2% silicon dioxide used as an anti- caking agent, tumeric and natural flavor.

C. "Chicken Flavored Rice"-ingredients: long grain white rice with a flavor pouch consisting of salt, dried whey, dextrose, spice, monosodium glutamate, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, hydrolyzed vegetable oil, glucose solids, dehydrated red and green bell peppers, tumeric, silicon dioxide, oleoresin tumeric, spice extractives and oleoresin paprika.

D. "Chinese Fried Rice"-ingredients: long grain white rice with a flavor pouch consisting of sugar, corn flour, salt, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, dextrose, dehydrated vegetables (onion, parsley, garlic, carrots, red bell peppers) fermented soy sauce powder, monosodium glutamate, caramel, spices, vegetable oil (canola oil, BHA, BHT, citric acid), less then 2% silicon dioxide used as an anti-caking agent, tumeric and artificial flavor. The applicable subheading for the rice food product will be 1006.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rice: semi-milled or wholly milled rice, whether or not polished or glazed: parboiled. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 1006.30.1020, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 8.7 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food And Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport